National Technology Leadership Summit IX


NTLS icon

 
Thursday, October 3
8:30
Coffee and Juice
9:00
Welcome and Overview
  • Welcome - Sharon Robinson, CEO - AACTE
  • Overview - Mike Searson, President - SITE
  • 9:15
    Goals and Objectives
    10:00
    Task Force Deliberations
  • EduSummit Planning
  • Gerald Knezek and Joke Voogt
  • TPACK Leaderhip Strand
  • Mary Herring
  • Rich Media Teaching Cases Strand
  • Mark Hofer and Lynn Bell
     
    • STEM Education Strand
      Glen Bull and David Slykhuis
    12:00

    Lunch

    1:00
    NTLS 2012 Outcomes
      David Slykhuis and Lynn Bell
    1:30
    Task Force Deliberations
  • EduSummit Planning
  • TPACK Leadership Strand
  • Rich Media Teaching Cases Strand
  •  
    • STEM Education Strand
    3:30
    Summary and Synthesis
  • EduSummit Planning
  • TPACK Leadership Strand
  • Rich Media Teaching Cases Strand
  •  
    • STEM Education Strand
    4:30
    ISTE 2014 Conference Planning
    Camila Gagliona & Arlene Borthwick, ISTE Liaisons
    5:00
    Dinner
     
    Friday, October 4
    8:30
    Coffee and Juice
    9:00
    Overview of Previous Day
    9:30
    Task Force Deliberations
  • EduSummit Planning
  • TPACK Leadership Strand
  • Rich Media Teaching Cases Strand
  •  
    • STEM Education Strand
    11:00
    NTLC Outcomes
  • EduSummit Planning
  • TPACK Leadership Strand
    • Rich Media Teaching Cases Strand
  • STEM Education Strand
  • 12:00
    Lunch
    1:00
    NTLS Editors - Synthesis & Dissemination
  • Dave Edyburn, Journal of Research on Technology in Education
  • Peter Albion, Journal of Technology & Teacher Education
  • Ann Thompson, Journal of Digital Learning in Teacher Education
  • Mike Spector, Educational Technology Research & Development
  • Kinshuk, Journal of Educational Technology and Society
  • Abbie Brown, Tech Trends
  • Glen Bull, CITE Journal
  • 2:00
    Presidents' Panel
     
  • Joanne Olson, Science Education (ASTE)
  • Fran Arbaugh, Mathematics Education (AMTE)
  • Caroline Sullivan, Social Studies (NCSS / CUFA)
  • Louanne Reid, English Education (NCTE / CEE)
  • Lori Mann, Reading Education (IRA / OTER)
  • Robin Brewer (CEC)
  • Marcus Childress, Educational Technology (AECT)
  • Mike Searson, Technology & Teacher Education (SITE)
  • 3:00
    Concluding Remarks
  • Mike Searson, SITE President
  • 3:15
    Conclusion

     

       
      NTLC icon